Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy webpage details the way in which UNEK Building Consultants collects, uses and discloses certain personal information through our company. We are determined to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter, modify, add, or remove any sections from this Privacy Policy at any time.

The data we collect

  • Personal identification info (i.e. name, email address, contact number) and Professional information (i.e. job title, division and company name)

  • Content you provide (such as job and education history, comments, responses to questions)

  • Where we are working alongside third parties such as solicitors, architects, building consultants and other professionals we may need to share these documents on the basis of legitimate interests.

  • Where you are not the legal owner of the property, we may request details from you as to your ability to act on behalf of the owners, for example, a Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order or a Grant of Probate.

  • If we are dealing with an entity such as a company, charity or trust, then we may need to obtain personal information for the beneficiaries of the entity and those in a position of control. This will include, but is not limited to, identity and address documentation. We may also need to collect information on other individuals who are not considered to be our customers but have an interest in the property.

 

How the data is collected

  • When you call, email or complete an online form enquiry.

  • When you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • When we receive your data indirectly through Third-party data.

 

How the data is used

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so. At UNEK Building Consultants we collect your data for:

  • Where we need information to perform the contract we have entered into with you as a client or appointing owner.

  • To contact you for potential employment with UNEK Building Consultants.

  • As may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency having or claiming jurisdiction over UNEK Building Consultants.

  • For the general operation and improvement of our business (including the development of new services; management of our communications; evaluating the effectiveness of our advertisement and marketing; analysing services, websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets; facilitating the functionality of our websites, and mobile applications and any other digital assets).

  • Enforcing our Terms and Conditions or other legal rights.

 

How the data is stored

UNEK Building Consultants store your personal information on a secure server, and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Although we take (and require our third-party providers to take) commercially reasonable precautions regarding the security of your personal information collected from and stored on the Site, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorised access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorised access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

The period for which we will retain your personal information will be dependant on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim.

 

Your data protection rights

UNEK Building Consultants would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. Right to access – You have the right to request for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a fee for this service.

  2. Right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  3. Right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  4. Right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  5. Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  6. Right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

Contacting Us 

If you have any questions about our Firm's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you feel that UNEK Building Consultants has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner and would like to make a complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.